Sasouma — Sesame Grading and Nutrition | sasouma.com

Grading and nutrition

Sasouma — Sesame Grading and Nutrition | sasouma.com

Sesame seeds are graded on oil content, moisture and sorting, and their nutrition is measured per 100 grams. This page answers both halves of the question in one place: the grading check in order, and the nutrient figures behind it.

Grading thresholds and per-100-gram values for whole sesame seeds
MeasureValue
Energy2,400 kJ (570 kcal)
Carbohydrate23.4 g
Fat49 g
Protein17 g
Thiamine (B1)66%
Minimum oil content40%
Storage moisture6%
Top-three producers33%

Terms used on this page

Oil content floor
The minimum oil percentage a lot must reach to be graded: at least 40% by quality grading rules.
Moisture ceiling
The maximum moisture permitted in stored seed: 6% or less for harvested sesame.
Photoperiod
Day length during seed fill; sesame's oil content rises with a longer photoperiod.
Thiamine
Vitamin B1; whole sesame seeds cover 66% of its Daily Value per 100 grams.
Sorting
Physical grading step that separates seed by size and colour before a lot can be called graded.
Daily Value
Reference intake used to express vitamin amounts; thiamine is quoted as 66% of it per 100 grams.

How are sesame seeds graded?

Grading turns on three checks: oil content at or above 40%, moisture at or below 6%, and sorting by size and colour.

Quality grading of sesame is a pass/fail on numbers before it is anything else. The oil content of the lot must reach at least 40%; a sample below that floor does not qualify as graded seed regardless of how clean it looks.

Moisture is the second gate. Harvested seeds need to be stored at 6% moisture or less, and a lot that has taken on moisture fails the storage condition even if its oil content still measures fine.

The third check is physical: sorting by size and colour. Uniform seed size and consistent colour are what separate a graded lot from an unsorted one, and this is the step most often skipped in a hurry.

  • Measure oil content against the 40% floor
  • Confirm moisture at 6% or less before storage
  • Sort by size, then by colour
  • Re-check the lot after any reconditioning

Grading sequence

Steps run in the order shown; each one gates the next.

How are sesameseeds graded?What is in sesameper 100 grams?Where does the oilcontent come from?What goes wrong instorage?Which exportershold the largestHow do you run thecheck in order?
A map of this guide's sections

What is in sesame per 100 grams?

Whole sesame seeds provide 2,400 kJ (570 kcal) per 100 grams, from 23.4 g carbohydrate, 49 g fat and 17 g protein.

Fat dominates the profile at 49 g per 100 grams, which is consistent with sesame having one of the highest oil contents of any seed. Protein contributes 17 g and carbohydrate 23.4 g in the same 100-gram reference.

On the vitamin side, thiamine (vitamin B1) covers 66% of the Daily Value per 100 grams — a high figure for a single seed ingredient.

The full per-100-gram breakdown, with units, is set out on the Sesame per 100 Grams page.

  • Energy: 2,400 kJ (570 kcal)
  • Carbohydrate: 23.4 g
  • Fat: 49 g
  • Protein: 17 g
  • Thiamine: 66% of Daily Value
The signature mark of this site, drawn as a plate

Where does the oil content come from?

Sesame has one of the highest oil contents of any seed, and that content rises with a longer photoperiod.

The oil figure is not fixed at harvest: it rises with a longer photoperiod, so growing conditions feed directly into whether a lot clears the 40% floor.

This is why oil content is measured rather than assumed. Two lots from the same origin can land on either side of the threshold depending on day length during seed fill.

For a buyer or a grader, the practical consequence is that the oil test is the first test, not a formality after sorting.

The signature mark of this site, drawn as a plate

Grading and nutrition at a glance

Grading thresholds and per-100-gram values for whole sesame seeds
MeasureValueUnit or basis
Energy2,400 kJ (570 kcal)per 100 g
Carbohydrate23.4 gper 100 g
Fat49 gper 100 g
Protein17 gper 100 g
Thiamine (B1)66%of Daily Value per 100 g
Minimum oil content40%grading floor
Storage moisture6%maximum, by weight
Top-three producers33%of world production
Grading thresholds and per-100-gram values for whole sesame seeds

Figures referenced

Figures on this page are quoted with their unit and basis; see the internal pages for full context.